Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Luis Ayala

Luis Ayala Notable

b. January 12, 1978 · Montreal Expos 2003–2004, Washington Nationals 2005, 2007–2008, New York Mets 2008, Minnesota Twins 2009, Florida Marlins 2009, New York Yankees 2011, Baltimore Orioles 2012–2013, Atlanta Braves 2013

Luis Ayala played for eight clubs across 11 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Montreal Expos in 2003 and closing with the Atlanta Braves in 2013.

He went 38 and 47 with a 3.34 earned run average, pitching 554 innings in 534 games. He struck out 367. Across 534 games he batted .286, with 4 hits and 0 runs. He finished with 1 double.

He was born in Los Mochis, Sinaloa, México on January 12, 1978. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2003 MON 65100 000 0000 .000
2004 MON 81903 100 0030 .333
2005 WSN 68301 000 0000 .333
2007 WSN 44000 000 0000
2008 NYM/WSN 81100 000 0000 .000
2009 FLA/MIN 38000 000 0000
2011 NYY 52000 000 0000
2012 BAL 66000 000 0000
2013 ATL/BAL 39000 000 0000
Career 5341404 100 0030 .286

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2003 MON 103650 571.065 2313462.92
2004 MON 612810 290.192 2715632.69
2005 WSN 87680 171.075 2114402.66
2007 WSN 22440 142.143 1512283.19
2008 NYM/WSN 210810 975.286 4824505.71
2009 FLA/MIN 15380 040.050 2514285.63
2011 NYY 22520 056.051 1320392.09
2012 BAL 55660 175.081 2214512.64
2013 ATL/BAL 21390 033.038 1213223.27
Career 38475340 19554.1581 206139367 3.34

On this day & linked events

1978

Born January 12, 1978

Los Mochis, Sinaloa, México

2003

Major-league debut: Luis Ayala

Luis Ayala made a major-league debut on March 31, 2003.

2013

Final major-league game: Luis Ayala

Luis Ayala played a final major-league game on September 29, 2013.

Image: Keith Allison on Flickr, CC BY-SA 2.0