Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Anthony Swarzak

Anthony Swarzak Notable

Anthony Swarzak played for 10 clubs across 13 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Minnesota Twins in 2009 and closing with the Kansas City Royals in 2021.

He went 26 and 37 with a 4.42 earned run average, pitching 653 innings in 388 games. He struck out 494. Across 388 games he batted .000, with 0 hits and 0 runs.

He was born in Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA on September 10, 1985. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2009 MIN 12200 000 0020 .000
2011 MIN 27000 000 0000
2012 MIN 44200 000 0010 .000
2013 MIN 48100 000 0010 .000
2014 MIN 50000 000 0000
2015 CLE 10000 000 0000
2016 NYY 26000 000 0000
2017 CHW/MIL 70000 000 0000
2018 NYM 29000 000 0000
2019 ATL/SEA 59000 000 0000
2021 ARI/KCR 13000 000 0000
Career 388500 000 0040 .000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2009 MIN 371212 059.076 4120346.25
2011 MIN 472711 0102.0111 4926554.32
2012 MIN 36445 096.2106 5431625.03
2013 MIN 32480 096.089 3122692.91
2014 MIN 32504 086.0100 4428474.60
2015 CLE 00100 013.118 54133.38
2016 NYY 12260 031.028 197315.52
2017 CHW/MIL 64700 277.158 2022912.33
2018 NYM 02290 426.128 1814316.15
2019 ATL/SEA 34590 453.152 2727524.56
2021 ARI/KCR 01130 012.120 13199.49
Career 263738832 10653.1686 321202494 4.42

On this day & linked events

1985

Born September 10, 1985

Fort Lauderdale, FL, USA

2009

Major-league debut: Anthony Swarzak

Anthony Swarzak made a major-league debut on May 23, 2009.

2021

Final major-league game: Anthony Swarzak

Anthony Swarzak played a final major-league game on July 10, 2021.

Image: Joe Bielawa / UCinternational, CC BY 2.0