Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Wally Berger

Wally Berger Notable

b. October 10, 1905 · Boston Braves 1930–1935, Boston Bees 1936–1937, New York Giants 1937–1938, Cincinnati Reds 1938–1940, Philadelphia Phillies 1940

Wally Berger played for five clubs across 11 seasons as a center fielder, opening with the Boston Braves in 1930 and closing with the Philadelphia Phillies in 1940.

He collected 1,550 hits over 1,350 games, batting .300 with 898 runs batted in. He finished with 242 home runs, 299 doubles, 59 triples and 36 stolen bases.

He led the league in home runs once, in 1935, with 34. He led the league in runs batted in once, in 1935, with 130. He played 1,296 games in the outfield, with 3,324 putouts and 91 errors.

He was selected to four consecutive All-Star teams, from 1933 to 1936.

He was born in Chicago, IL, USA on October 10, 1905, and died on November 30, 1988. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 4 1933, 1934, 1935, 1936
Baseball Magazine All-Star 2 1933, 1935
The Sporting News All-Star 1 1933

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1930 BSN 15155598172 271438 11954693 .310
1931 BSN 15661794199 44819 84557013 .323
1932 BSN 14560290185 34617 7333665 .307
1933 BSN 13752884165 37827 10641772 .313
1934 BSN 15061592183 35834 12149652 .298
1935 BSN 15058991174 39434 13050803 .295
1936 BSN 13853488154 23325 9153841 .288
1937 BSN/NYG 893125489 20317 6529633 .285
1938 CIN/NYG 11543979131 23416 6031482 .298
1939 CIN 973293685 15114 4436631 .258
1940 CIN/PHI 2243313 201 5491 .302
Career 135051638091550 29959242 89843569436 .300

On this day & linked events

1905

Born October 10, 1905

Chicago, IL, USA

1988

Died November 30, 1988

1930

Major-league debut: Wally Berger

Wally Berger made a major-league debut on April 15, 1930.

1940

Final major-league game: Wally Berger

Wally Berger played a final major-league game on July 4, 1940.

Image: Goudey, public domain