Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Mark Koenig

Mark Koenig Notable

b. July 19, 1904 · New York Yankees 1925–1930, Detroit Tigers 1930–1931, Chicago Cubs 1932–1933, Cincinnati Reds 1934, New York Giants 1935–1936

Mark Koenig played for five clubs across 12 seasons as a shortstop, opening with the New York Yankees in 1925 and closing with the New York Giants in 1936.

Across 1,162 games he batted .279, with 1,190 hits and 572 runs. He finished with 28 home runs, 195 doubles and 31 stolen bases. He went 0 and 1 with a 8.44 earned run average, pitching 16 innings in 5 games. He struck out 9.

He played 747 games at shortstop, with 2,193 assists and 286 errors. He turned 416 double plays. He also played 158 games at third base and 156 games at second base.

He was born in San Francisco, CA, USA on July 19, 1904, and died on April 22, 1993. He batted both ways and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1925 NYY 281101423 610 4540 .209
1926 NYY 14761793167 2685 6243374 .271
1927 NYY 12352699150 20113 6225213 .285
1928 NYY 13253389170 19104 6332193 .319
1929 NYY 11637344109 2753 4123171 .292
1930 DET/NYY 973414681 1421 2526202 .238
1931 DET 1063643392 2441 3914128 .253
1932 CHC 331021536 513 11350 .353
1933 CHC 802183262 1213 251595 .284
1934 CIN 15163360172 2661 6715245 .272
1935 NYG 10739640112 1203 3713180 .283
1936 NYG 4258716 401 7840 .276
Career 116242715721190 1954928 44322219031 .279

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1930 DET 0121 09.011 108610.00
1931 DET 0030 07.07 51136.43
Career 0151 016.018 15199 8.44

On this day & linked events

1904

Born July 19, 1904

San Francisco, CA, USA

1993

Died April 22, 1993

1925

Major-league debut: Mark Koenig

Mark Koenig made a major-league debut on September 8, 1925.

1936

Final major-league game: Mark Koenig

Mark Koenig played a final major-league game on September 27, 1936.

Image: Goudey, public domain