Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Billy Shindle

Billy Shindle Notable

b. December 5, 1860 · Detroit Wolverines 1886–1887, Baltimore Orioles 1888–1889, 1892–1893, Philadelphia Athletics 1890, Philadelphia Phillies 1891, Brooklyn Grooms 1894–1895, Brooklyn Bridegrooms 1896–1898

Billy Shindle played for six clubs across 13 seasons as a third baseman, opening with the Detroit Wolverines in 1886 and closing with the Brooklyn Bridegrooms in 1898.

He stole 318 bases and scored 993 runs, with 1,564 hits and a .269 average. He finished with 31 home runs, 226 doubles and 97 triples.

He played 1,274 games at third base, with 2,891 assists and 570 errors. He turned 215 double plays. He also played 149 games at shortstop.

He was born in Gloucester, NJ, USA on December 5, 1860, and died on June 3, 1936. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1886 DTN 72647 000 4052 .269
1887 DTN 22841724 320 1271013 .286
1888 BAL 13551461107 1481 53204752 .208
1889 BAL 138567122178 2473 64423756 .314
1890 PHQ 132584127189 212110 90403051 .324
1891 PHI 1034156887 1310 38333917 .210
1892 BLN 143619100156 20183 50353424 .252
1893 BLN 125521100136 22111 75661717 .261
1894 BRO 11748094142 2294 96292119 .296
1895 BRO 11748192135 2123 70472817 .281
1896 BRO 13151675144 2491 61242024 .279
1897 BRO 13454283154 3264 105352123 .284
1898 BRO 12046650105 1031 4110253 .225
Career 142458159931564 2269731 759388334318 .269

On this day & linked events

1860

Born December 5, 1860

Gloucester, NJ, USA

1936

Died June 3, 1936

1886

Major-league debut: Billy Shindle

Billy Shindle made a major-league debut on October 5, 1886.

1898

Final major-league game: Billy Shindle

Billy Shindle played a final major-league game on September 17, 1898.

Image: Issued by Goodwin & Company, public domain