Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Tim Byrdak

Tim Byrdak Marquee

b. October 31, 1973 · Kansas City Royals 1998–2000, Baltimore Orioles 2005–2006, Detroit Tigers 2007, Houston Astros 2008–2010, New York Mets 2011–2013

Byrdak's busiest season came for Houston in 2009, when he appeared 76 times and posted a 3.23 earned run average across 61 innings, striking out 58. A year earlier he had made 59 appearances with a 3.90 average. In 2007 he went 3-0 with Detroit across 39 appearances.

Twelve seasons gave him a 13-13 record, four saves, 326 strikeouts and a 4.35 earned run average in 339 innings. All 479 appearances came in relief, and he never completed a game. His career-high three wins came with Detroit in 2007.

Kansas City brought Byrdak up in 1998, followed by four seasons outside the majors after 2000. He returned with Baltimore in 2005 and later pitched for Detroit and Houston. Three seasons with the Mets closed his career in 2013, at thirty-nine.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1998 KCR 3000 000 0000
1999 KCR 33211 100 0000 .500
2000 KCR 12000 000 0000
2005 BAL 41000 000 0000
2006 BAL 16000 000 0000
2007 DET 39000 000 0000
2008 HOU 59601 000 0020 .167
2009 HOU 76300 000 0010 .000
2010 HOU 64200 000 0010 .000
2011 NYM 72000 000 0000
2012 NYM 56000 000 0000
2013 NYM 8000 000 0000
Career 4791312 100 0040 .154

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1998 KCR 0030 01.25 1015.40
1999 KCR 03330 124.232 2120177.66
2000 KCR 01120 06.111 84811.37
2005 BAL 01410 126.227 1221314.05
2006 BAL 10160 07.014 108212.86
2007 DET 30390 145.038 1626493.20
2008 HOU 21590 055.145 2429473.90
2009 HOU 12760 061.139 2236583.23
2010 HOU 22640 038.240 1520293.49
2011 NYM 21720 137.234 1619473.82
2012 NYM 22560 030.218 1518344.40
2013 NYM 0080 04.25 4237.71
Career 13134790 4339.2308 164203326 4.35

On this day & linked events

1973

Born October 31, 1973

Oak Lawn, IL, USA

1998

Major-league debut: Tim Byrdak

Tim Byrdak made a major-league debut on August 7, 1998.

2013

Final major-league game: Tim Byrdak

Tim Byrdak played a final major-league game on September 26, 2013.

Image: slgckgc / UCinternational, CC BY 2.0