Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Roger Freed

Roger Freed Notable

b. June 2, 1946 · Baltimore Orioles 1970, Philadelphia Phillies 1971–1972, Cincinnati Reds 1974, Montreal Expos 1976, St. Louis Cardinals 1977–1979

Roger Freed played for five clubs across 10 seasons as a first baseman, opening with the Baltimore Orioles in 1970 and closing with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1979.

Across 344 games he batted .245, with 176 hits and 49 runs. He finished with 22 home runs, 27 doubles and 1 stolen base.

He played 166 games in the outfield, with 261 putouts and 5 errors.

He was born in Los Angeles, CA, USA on June 2, 1946, and died on January 9, 1996. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1970 BAL 41302 000 1340 .154
1971 PHI 1183482377 1216 3744860 .221
1972 PHI 731291029 406 1823390 .225
1974 CIN 6612 001 3110 .333
1976 MON 81503 100 1030 .200
1977 STL 49831033 215 211190 .398
1978 STL 5292322 602 208171 .239
1979 STL 343128 202 8570 .258
Career 34471749176 27222 109951661 .245

On this day & linked events

1946

Born June 2, 1946

Los Angeles, CA, USA

1996

Died January 9, 1996

1970

Major-league debut: Roger Freed

Roger Freed made a major-league debut on September 18, 1970.

1979

Final major-league game: Roger Freed

Roger Freed played a final major-league game on September 28, 1979.

Image: Public domain