Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Johnny Schulte

Johnny Schulte Notable

b. September 8, 1896 · St. Louis Browns 1923, 1932, St. Louis Cardinals 1927, Philadelphia Phillies 1928, Chicago Cubs 1929, Boston Braves 1932

Johnny Schulte played for five clubs across 10 seasons as a catcher, opening with the St. Louis Browns in 1923 and closing with the Boston Braves in 1932.

Across 192 games he batted .262, with 98 hits and 59 runs. He finished with 14 home runs, 15 doubles and 1 stolen base.

He played 140 games behind the plate, with 355 putouts and 20 errors. He turned 15 double plays.

He was born in Fredericktown, MO, USA on September 8, 1896, and died on June 28, 1978. He batted left-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1923 SLB 7310 000 1400 .000
1927 STL 641563545 829 3247191 .288
1928 PHI 651131428 224 1715120 .248
1929 CHC 3169618 300 97110 .261
1932 BSN/SLB 253337 201 5370 .212
Career 1923745998 15414 6476491 .262

On this day & linked events

1896

Born September 8, 1896

Fredericktown, MO, USA

1978

Died June 28, 1978

1923

Major-league debut: Johnny Schulte

Johnny Schulte made a major-league debut on April 18, 1923.

1932

Final major-league game: Johnny Schulte

Johnny Schulte played a final major-league game on September 20, 1932.

Image: Goudey, public domain