Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Johnny Allen

Johnny Allen Notable

b. September 30, 1904 · New York Yankees 1932–1935, Cleveland Indians 1936–1940, St. Louis Browns 1941, Brooklyn Dodgers 1941–1943, New York Giants 1943–1944

Johnny Allen played for five clubs across 13 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the New York Yankees in 1932 and closing with the New York Giants in 1944. His longest stay was with the Cleveland Indians, from 1936 to 1940.

He went 142 and 75 with a 3.75 earned run average, pitching 1,950.3 innings in 352 games. He struck out 1,070, completed 109 of his 241 starts and threw 17 shutouts. Across 365 games he batted .173, with 124 hits and 82 runs. He finished with 4 home runs, 12 doubles and 1 stolen base.

He was an All-Star in 1938.

He was born in Lenoir, NC, USA on September 30, 1904, and died on March 29, 1959. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 1 1938
Baseball Magazine All-Star 3 1936, 1937, 1938
The Sporting News Major League Player of the Year 1 1937

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1932 NYY 337359 211 54220 .123
1933 NYY 2572713 110 34160 .181
1934 NYY 132625 000 1460 .192
1935 NYY 23671215 101 123130 .224
1936 CLE 37871214 000 106180 .161
1937 CLE 246756 000 61150 .090
1938 CLE 30791220 211 143141 .253
1939 CLE 34711016 200 33110 .225
1940 CLE 3248310 300 3190 .208
1941 BRO/SLB 314264 001 4180 .095
1942 BRO 273937 000 21110 .179
1943 BRO/NYG 322133 100 1230 .143
1944 NYG 242422 000 0090 .083
Career 36571682124 1234 64331551 .173

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1932 NYY 1743321 4192.0162 79761093.70
1933 NYY 1572524 1184.2171 90871194.39
1934 NYY 521310 071.262 2332542.89
1935 NYY 1362323 0167.0149 67581133.61
1936 CLE 20103631 1243.0234 93971653.44
1937 CLE 1512420 0173.0157 4960872.55
1938 CLE 1483027 0200.0189 93811124.18
1939 CLE 972826 0175.0199 8956794.58
1940 CLE 983217 5138.2126 5348623.44
1941 BRO/SLB 553113 1124.1127 6541484.71
1942 BRO 1062715 3118.0106 4239503.20
1943 BRO/NYG 64321 379.079 3239393.65
1944 NYG 471813 084.088 3824334.07
Career 14275352241 181950.11849 8137381070 3.75

On this day & linked events

1904

Born September 30, 1904

Lenoir, NC, USA

1959

Died March 29, 1959

1932

Major-league debut: Johnny Allen

Johnny Allen made a major-league debut on April 19, 1932.

1944

Final major-league game: Johnny Allen

Johnny Allen played a final major-league game on September 26, 1944.

Image: Public domain