Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Jeff Heath

Jeff Heath Notable

b. April 1, 1915 · Cleveland Indians 1936–1945, Washington Senators 1946, St. Louis Browns 1946–1947, Boston Braves 1948–1949

Jeff Heath played for four clubs across 14 seasons as a left fielder, opening with the Cleveland Indians in 1936 and closing with the Boston Braves in 1949.

Across 1,383 games he batted .293, with 1,447 hits and 777 runs. He finished with 194 home runs, 279 doubles, 102 triples, 593 walks and 56 stolen bases.

He led the league in triples two times between 1938 and 1941, topping out at 20. He played 1,299 games in the outfield, with 2,705 putouts and 80 errors.

He was selected to two All-Star teams between 1941 and 1943.

He was born in Fort William, ON, CAN on April 1, 1915, and died on December 9, 1975. He batted left-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 1941, 1943
Baseball Magazine All-Star 3 1938, 1941, 1945

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1936 CLE 1241614 331 8341 .341
1937 CLE 2061814 140 8090 .230
1938 CLE 126502104172 311821 11233553 .343
1939 CLE 12143164126 31714 6941648 .292
1940 CLE 1003565578 16314 5040625 .219
1941 CLE 15158589199 322024 123506918 .340
1942 CLE 14756882158 371310 7662669 .278
1943 CLE 11842458116 22618 7963585 .274
1944 CLE 601512050 525 3318120 .331
1945 CLE 10237060113 16715 6156393 .305
1946 SLB/WSH 13448269134 32716 8473730 .278
1947 SLB 14149181123 20727 8588872 .251
1948 BSN 11536464116 26520 7651462 .319
1949 BSN 361111734 709 2315260 .306
Career 138349377771447 279102194 88759367056 .293

On this day & linked events

1915

Born April 1, 1915

Fort William, ON, CAN

1975

Died December 9, 1975

1936

Major-league debut: Jeff Heath

Jeff Heath made a major-league debut on September 13, 1936.

1949

Final major-league game: Jeff Heath

Jeff Heath played a final major-league game on September 8, 1949.

Image: Bowman Gum, public domain