Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Don Zimmer

Don Zimmer Notable

b. January 17, 1931 · Brooklyn Dodgers 1954–1957, Los Angeles Dodgers 1958–1959, 1963, Chicago Cubs 1960–1961, New York Mets 1962, Cincinnati Reds 1962, Washington Senators 1963–1965

Don Zimmer played for six clubs across 12 seasons as a shortstop, opening with the Brooklyn Dodgers in 1954 and closing with the Washington Senators in 1965.

Across 1,095 games he batted .235, with 773 hits and 353 runs. He finished with 91 home runs, 130 doubles and 45 stolen bases.

He played 375 games at third base, with 649 assists and 62 errors. He turned 46 double plays. He also played 294 games at second base and 288 games at shortstop.

He was an All-Star in 1961.

He was born in Cincinnati, OH, USA on January 17, 1931, and died on June 4, 2014. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 1 1961

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1954 BRO 243336 010 0382 .182
1955 BRO 882803867 10115 5019665 .239
1956 BRO 172046 100 2070 .300
1957 BRO 842692359 916 1916631 .219
1958 LAD 12745552119 15217 60289214 .262
1959 LAD 972492141 714 2837563 .165
1960 CHC 1323683795 1676 3527568 .258
1961 CHC 12847757120 25413 4025705 .252
1962 CIN/NYM 772441952 1222 1717401 .213
1963 LAD/WSA 1053214179 13114 4621673 .246
1964 WSA 1213413884 16212 3827941 .246
1965 WSA 952262045 602 1726592 .199
Career 10953283353773 1302291 35224667845 .235

On this day & linked events

1931

Born January 17, 1931

Cincinnati, OH, USA

2014

Died June 4, 2014

1954

Major-league debut: Don Zimmer

Don Zimmer made a major-league debut on July 2, 1954.

1965

Final major-league game: Don Zimmer

Don Zimmer played a final major-league game on October 2, 1965.

Image: Aaron Frutman, CC BY 2.0