Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Adam Rosales

Adam Rosales Notable

b. May 20, 1983 · Cincinnati Reds 2008–2009, Oakland Athletics 2010–2013, 2017, Texas Rangers 2013–2015, San Diego Padres 2016, Arizona Diamondbacks 2017, Cleveland Indians 2018

Adam Rosales played for six clubs across 11 seasons as a second baseman, opening with the Cincinnati Reds in 2008 and closing with the Cleveland Indians in 2018.

Across 653 games he batted .226, with 367 hits and 186 runs. He finished with 48 home runs, 69 doubles and 17 stolen bases. He went 0 and 0 with a 9.00 earned run average, pitching 2 innings in 2 games. He struck out 1.

He played 167 games at second base, with 331 assists and 8 errors. He turned 92 double plays. He also played 162 games at shortstop and 159 games at third base.

He was born in Chicago, IL, USA on May 20, 1983. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2008 CIN 182906 100 2141 .207
2009 CIN 872302349 1014 1926461 .213
2010 OAK 802553169 827 3119652 .271
2011 OAK 246156 002 84130 .098
2012 OAK 42991222 502 811240 .222
2013 OAK/TEX 681471528 505 1210340 .190
2014 TEX 561642043 704 1913424 .262
2015 TEX 551141426 403 710304 .228
2016 SDP 1052143749 12313 3529884 .229
2017 ARI/OAK 1052892565 1607 36111001 .225
2018 CLE 131944 101 2150 .211
Career 6531621186367 69648 17913545117 .226

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2015 TEX 0020 02.02 2119.00
Career 0020 02.02 211 9.00

On this day & linked events

1983

Born May 20, 1983

Chicago, IL, USA

2008

Major-league debut: Adam Rosales

Adam Rosales made a major-league debut on August 9, 2008.

2018

Final major-league game: Adam Rosales

Adam Rosales played a final major-league game on September 30, 2018.

Image: Keith Allison on Flickr, CC BY-SA 2.0