Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Tony Watson

Tony Watson Notable

b. May 30, 1985 · Pittsburgh Pirates 2011–2017, Los Angeles Dodgers 2017, San Francisco Giants 2018–2021, Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim 2021

Tony Watson played for four clubs across 11 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 2011 and closing with the Los Angeles Angels of Anaheim in 2021.

He went 47 and 29 with a 2.90 earned run average, pitching 648.3 innings in 689 games. He struck out 570. Across 689 games he batted .125, with 1 hit and 0 runs.

He was an All-Star in 2014.

He was born in Sioux City, IA, USA on May 30, 1985. He batted left-handed and threw left-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 1 2014

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2011 PIT 43100 000 0010 .000
2012 PIT 68100 000 0010 .000
2013 PIT 67100 000 0010 .000
2014 PIT 78301 000 0020 .333
2015 PIT 77000 000 0000
2016 PIT 70000 000 0000
2017 LAD/PIT 71100 000 0010 .000
2018 SFG 72000 000 0000
2019 SFG 60000 000 0000
2020 SFG 21000 000 0000
2021 LAA/SFG 62100 000 0010 .000
Career 689801 000 0070 .125

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2011 PIT 22430 041.034 1820373.95
2012 PIT 52680 053.137 2023533.38
2013 PIT 31670 271.251 1912542.39
2014 PIT 102780 277.164 1415811.63
2015 PIT 41770 175.155 1617621.91
2016 PIT 25700 1567.252 2320583.06
2017 LAD/PIT 74710 1066.272 2520533.38
2018 SFG 46720 066.054 1914722.59
2019 SFG 22600 054.056 2512414.17
2020 SFG 10210 218.013 53152.50
2021 LAA/SFG 74620 057.140 2518443.92
Career 47296890 32648.1528 209174570 2.90

On this day & linked events

1985

Born May 30, 1985

Sioux City, IA, USA

2011

Major-league debut: Tony Watson

Tony Watson made a major-league debut on June 8, 2011.

2021

Final major-league game: Tony Watson

Tony Watson played a final major-league game on September 28, 2021.

Image: Keith Allison, CC BY-SA 2.0