Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Tommy Bond

Tommy Bond Notable

Tommy Bond played for six clubs across 11 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Brooklyn Atlantics in 1874 and closing with the Indianapolis Hoosiers in 1884. His longest stay was with the Boston Red Caps, from 1877 to 1881.

He won 234 games against 163 losses, with a 2.14 earned run average over 3,628 innings. He struck out 972, completed 386 of his 408 starts and threw 42 shutouts. Across 488 games he batted .238, with 471 hits and 213 runs. He finished with 53 doubles and 5 stolen bases.

He led the league in shutouts three times between 1877 and 1879, topping out at 11. He led the league in strikeouts two times between 1877 and 1878, topping out at 182. He also led it in wins.

He was born in Granard, County Longford, Ireland on April 2, 1856, and died on January 24, 1941. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
Triple Crown (pitching) 1 1877

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1874* BRA 552452554 1010 20150 .220
1875* HAR 722893277 1130 33055 .266
1876 HAR 451821850 800 21040 .275
1877 BSN 612593259 430 301150 .228
1878 BSN 592362250 410 23090 .212
1879 BSN 652573562 310 21680 .241
1880 BSN 762822762 410 248140 .220
1881 BSN 31002 000 0000 .200
1882 WOR 83014 000 2230 .133
1884 BOS/IND 441852151 910 0400 .276
Major leagues 3611441156340 3270 12121530 .236
All seasons 4881975213471 53110 17422635 .238

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1874* BRA 22325555 0497.0606 1128422.03
1875* HAR 19164039 0352.0302 557701.41
1876 HAR 31134545 0408.0355 7613881.68
1877 BSN 40175858 0521.0530 122361702.11
1878 BSN 40195959 0532.2571 122331822.06
1879 BSN 43196464 0555.1543 121241551.96
1880 BSN 26296357 0493.0559 146451182.67
1881 BSN 0333 025.140 12224.26
1882 WOR 0122 012.112 6724.38
1884 BOS/IND 13142826 0232.0247 90181433.49
Major leagues 193115322314 02779.22857 695178860 2.25
All seasons 234163417408 03628.23765 862193972 2.14

Seasons outside MLB's recognized major leagues appear in All seasons, but not in Major leagues or the leaderboards. For Tommy Bond, that is 1874–1875. Why totals can differ.

On this day & linked events

1856

Born April 2, 1856

Granard, County Longford, Ireland

1941

Died January 24, 1941

1874

Major-league debut: Tommy Bond

Tommy Bond made a major-league debut on May 5, 1874.

1884

Final major-league game: Tommy Bond

Tommy Bond played a final major-league game on August 11, 1884.

Image: Public domain