Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Juan Rincón

Juan Rincón Notable

b. January 23, 1979 · Minnesota Twins 2001–2008, Cleveland Indians 2008, Detroit Tigers 2009, Colorado Rockies 2009–2010

Juan Rincón played for four clubs across 10 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Minnesota Twins in 2001 and closing with the Colorado Rockies in 2010.

He went 35 and 29 with a 4.03 earned run average, pitching 507 innings in 444 games. He struck out 469. Across 444 games he batted .250, with 1 hit and 0 runs.

He was born in Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela on January 23, 1979. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2001 MIN 4101 000 0000 1.000
2002 MIN 10000 000 0000
2003 MIN 58000 000 0000
2004 MIN 77100 000 0010 .000
2005 MIN 75000 000 0000
2006 MIN 75000 000 0000
2007 MIN 63000 000 0000
2008 CLE/MIN 47000 000 0000
2009 COL/DET 33100 000 0000 .000
2010 COL 2100 000 0000 .000
Career 444401 000 0010 .250

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2001 MIN 0040 05.27 4546.35
2002 MIN 02103 028.244 209216.28
2003 MIN 56580 085.274 3538633.68
2004 MIN 116770 282.052 24321062.63
2005 MIN 66750 077.063 2130842.45
2006 MIN 31750 174.176 2424652.91
2007 MIN 33630 059.265 3428495.13
2008 CLE/MIN 33470 055.167 3624395.86
2009 COL/DET 42330 036.230 2826356.87
2010 COL 0020 02.03 1234.50
Career 35294443 3507.0481 227218469 4.03

On this day & linked events

1979

Born January 23, 1979

Maracaibo, Zulia, Venezuela

2001

Major-league debut: Juan Rincón

Juan Rincón made a major-league debut on June 7, 2001.

2010

Final major-league game: Juan Rincón

Juan Rincón played a final major-league game on June 20, 2010.

Image: User Keith Allison on Flickr, CC BY-SA 2.0