Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Jack Tobin

Jack Tobin Notable

b. May 4, 1892 · St. Louis Terriers 1914–1915, St. Louis Browns 1916, 1918–1925, Washington Senators 1926, Boston Red Sox 1926–1927

Jack Tobin played for four clubs across 14 seasons as a right fielder, opening with the St. Louis Terriers in 1914 and closing with the Boston Red Sox in 1927. His longest stay was with the St. Louis Browns, from 1918 to 1925.

He collected 1,906 hits over 1,619 games, batting .309 with 581 runs batted in. He finished with 64 home runs, 294 doubles, 99 triples, 508 walks and 147 stolen bases.

He led the league in hits once, in 1915, with 184. He led the league in triples once, in 1921, with 18. He played 1,491 games in the outfield, with 2,614 putouts and 127 errors.

He was born in St. Louis, MO, USA on May 4, 1892, and died on December 10, 1969. He batted left-handed and threw left-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1914 SLM 13952981143 24107 35515320 .270
1915 SLM 15862592184 26136 51684231 .294
1916 SLB 771501632 410 1012137 .213
1918 SLB 12248059133 1950 36482613 .277
1919 SLB 12748654159 2276 5736248 .327
1920 SLB 14759394202 34104 62392321 .341
1921 SLB 150671132236 31188 5945227 .352
1922 SLB 146625122207 34813 6656227 .331
1923 SLB 15163791202 321513 7342138 .317
1924 SLB 13656987170 3082 4850126 .299
1925 SLB 771932558 1102 27958 .301
1926 BOS/WSH 782423164 911 171636 .264
1927 BOS 11137452116 1832 403695 .310
Career 161961749361906 2949964 581508267147 .309

On this day & linked events

1892

Born May 4, 1892

St. Louis, MO, USA

1969

Died December 10, 1969

1914

Major-league debut: Jack Tobin

Jack Tobin made a major-league debut on April 16, 1914.

1927

Final major-league game: Jack Tobin

Jack Tobin played a final major-league game on September 28, 1927.

Image: Bain News Service, public domain