Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Gene Michael

Gene Michael Notable

b. June 2, 1938 · Pittsburgh Pirates 1966, Los Angeles Dodgers 1967, New York Yankees 1968–1974, Detroit Tigers 1975

Gene Michael played for four clubs across 10 seasons as a shortstop, opening with the Pittsburgh Pirates in 1966 and closing with the Detroit Tigers in 1975. His longest stay was with the New York Yankees, from 1968 to 1974.

Across 973 games he batted .229, with 642 hits and 249 runs. He finished with 15 home runs, 86 doubles and 22 stolen bases. He went 0 and 0 with a 0.00 earned run average, pitching 3 innings in 1 game. He struck out 3.

He played 844 games at shortstop, with 2,576 assists and 155 errors. He turned 489 double plays.

He was born in Kent, OH, USA on June 2, 1938, and died on September 7, 2017. He batted both ways and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1966 PIT 303395 210 2070 .152
1967 LAD 982232045 310 711301 .202
1968 NYY 61116823 301 82233 .198
1969 NYY 11941241112 2442 3143567 .272
1970 NYY 1344354293 1012 3850933 .214
1971 NYY 13945636102 1503 3548643 .224
1972 NYY 1263912991 741 3232454 .233
1973 NYY 1294183094 1113 4726511 .225
1974 NYY 811771946 900 1314240 .260
1975 DET 561451531 203 138280 .214
Career 9732806249642 861215 22623442122 .229

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1968 NYY 0010 03.05 0030.00
Career 0010 03.05 003 0.00

On this day & linked events

1938

Born June 2, 1938

Kent, OH, USA

2017

Died September 7, 2017

1966

Major-league debut: Gene Michael

Gene Michael made a major-league debut on July 15, 1966.

1975

Final major-league game: Gene Michael

Gene Michael played a final major-league game on September 9, 1975.

Image: Arturo Pardavila III, CC BY-SA 2.0