Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Ed McFarland

Ed McFarland Marquee

b. August 3, 1873 · Cleveland Spiders 1893, St. Louis Browns 1896–1897, Philadelphia Phillies 1897–1901, Chicago White Sox 1902–1907, Boston Red Sox 1908

McFarland put together his best two-year stretch after St. Louis sent him to Philadelphia during 1897. He collected 121 hits and drove in 71 runs in 1898, then hit a career-high .333 with 108 hits, 57 runs batted in and 59 runs in 1899.

Fourteen major-league seasons gave him 826 hits, 146 doubles, 49 triples, 383 runs batted in and a .275 average across 894 games. He caught 830 games and appeared only 18 times elsewhere. His career-high three home runs came in 1898.

McFarland debuted for Cleveland in 1893, returned with St. Louis in 1896 and spent parts of five seasons with Philadelphia. Six seasons with the White Sox followed from 1902 through 1907. He finished with 19 games for Boston in 1908 and died in 1959, at eighty-six.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1893 CLV 82259 210 6120 .409
1896 STL 832904870 1343 3615177 .241
1897 PHI/STL 692373264 872 3322124 .270
1898 PHI 12142965121 2153 7144234 .282
1899 PHI 9632459108 2292 573699 .333
1900 PHI 9434450105 1480 3829189 .305
1901 PHI 742953384 1421 32182411 .285
1902 CHW 752462956 921 2519158 .228
1903 CHW 612011542 721 1914123 .209
1904 CHW 501602244 1130 201792 .275
1905 CHW 802502470 1340 3123215 .280
1906 CHW 122304 100 3310 .174
1907 CHW 521381139 910 81263 .283
1908 BOS 1948510 210 4150 .208
Career 8943007398826 1464913 38325417465 .275

On this day & linked events

1873

Born August 3, 1873

Cleveland, OH, USA

1959

Died November 28, 1959

1893

Major-league debut: Ed McFarland

Ed McFarland made a major-league debut on July 7, 1893.

1908

Final major-league game: Ed McFarland

Ed McFarland played a final major-league game on June 26, 1908.

Image: Chicago Daily News, public domain