Sports History Archive Sourced daily
David Riske

David Riske Notable

b. October 23, 1976 · Cleveland Indians 1999, 2001–2005, Boston Red Sox 2006, Chicago White Sox 2006, Kansas City Royals 2007, Milwaukee Brewers 2008–2010

David Riske played for five clubs across 12 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Cleveland Indians in 1999 and closing with the Milwaukee Brewers in 2010.

He went 20 and 20 with a 3.67 earned run average, pitching 497.7 innings in 462 games. He struck out 441. Across 462 games he batted .000, with 0 hits and 0 runs.

He was born in Renton, WA, USA on October 23, 1976. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1999 CLE 12000 000 0000
2001 CLE 26000 000 0000
2002 CLE 51000 000 0000
2003 CLE 68000 000 0000
2004 CLE 72000 000 0000
2005 CLE 58000 000 0000
2006 BOS/CHW 41000 000 0000
2007 KCR 65000 000 0000
2008 MIL 45100 000 0000 .000
2009 MIL 1000 000 0000
2010 MIL 23000 000 0000
Career 462100 000 0000 .000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1999 CLE 11120 014.020 136168.36
2001 CLE 20260 127.120 618291.98
2002 CLE 22510 151.149 3035655.26
2003 CLE 22680 874.252 1920822.29
2004 CLE 73720 577.169 3241783.72
2005 CLE 34580 172.255 2515483.10
2006 BOS/CHW 12410 044.040 1917283.89
2007 KCR 14650 469.261 1927522.45
2008 MIL 12450 242.147 2525275.31
2009 MIL 0010 01.04 20018.00
2010 MIL 00230 023.125 138165.01
Career 20204620 22497.2442 203212441 3.67

On this day & linked events

1976

Born October 23, 1976

Renton, WA, USA

1999

Major-league debut: David Riske

David Riske made a major-league debut on August 14, 1999.

2010

Final major-league game: David Riske

David Riske played a final major-league game on August 15, 2010.

Image: User flyfshrmn98 on Flickr, CC BY 2.0