Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Dave Schmidt

Dave Schmidt Notable

b. April 22, 1957 · Texas Rangers 1981–1985, Chicago White Sox 1986, Baltimore Orioles 1987–1989, Montreal Expos 1990–1991, Seattle Mariners 1992

Dave Schmidt played for five clubs across 12 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Texas Rangers in 1981 and closing with the Seattle Mariners in 1992.

He went 54 and 55 with a 3.88 earned run average, pitching 902 innings in 376 games. He struck out 479 and threw 3 shutouts. Across 376 games he batted .000, with 0 hits and 0 runs.

He was born in Niles, MI, USA on April 22, 1957. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1981 TEX 14000 000 0000
1982 TEX 33000 000 0000
1983 TEX 31000 000 0000
1984 TEX 43000 000 0000
1985 TEX 51000 000 0000
1986 CHW 49000 000 0000
1987 BAL 35000 000 0000
1988 BAL 41000 000 0000
1989 BAL 38000 000 0000
1990 MON 34300 000 0000 .000
1991 MON 4000 000 0000
1992 SEA 3000 000 0000
Career 376300 000 0000 .000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1981 TEX 01141 131.231 1111133.13
1982 TEX 46338 6109.2118 3925693.20
1983 TEX 33310 246.142 2014293.88
1984 TEX 66430 1270.169 2020462.56
1985 TEX 76514 585.281 3022463.15
1986 CHW 36491 892.194 3427673.31
1987 BAL 1053514 1124.0128 5226703.77
1988 BAL 85419 2129.2129 4938673.40
1989 BAL 10133826 0156.2196 9936465.69
1990 MON 33340 1348.058 2313224.31
1991 MON 0140 04.19 52310.38
1992 SEA 0030 03.17 73118.90
Career 545537663 50902.0962 389237479 3.88

On this day & linked events

1957

Born April 22, 1957

Niles, MI, USA

1981

Major-league debut: Dave Schmidt

Dave Schmidt made a major-league debut on May 1, 1981.

1992

Final major-league game: Dave Schmidt

Dave Schmidt played a final major-league game on May 26, 1992.

Image: Unknown author Unknown, public domain