Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Ozzie Virgil

Ozzie Virgil Notable

b. December 7, 1956 · Philadelphia Phillies 1980–1985, Atlanta Braves 1986–1988, Toronto Blue Jays 1989–1990

Ozzie Virgil played for three clubs across 11 seasons as a catcher, opening with the Philadelphia Phillies in 1980 and closing with the Toronto Blue Jays in 1990.

Across 739 games he batted .243, with 549 hits and 258 runs. He finished with 98 home runs, 84 doubles and 4 stolen bases.

He played 677 games behind the plate, with 3,582 putouts and 52 errors. He turned 46 double plays.

He was selected to two All-Star teams between 1985 and 1987.

He was born in Mayaguez, P.R. on December 7, 1956. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 1985, 1987

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1980 PHI 1511 100 0010 .200
1981 PHI 6600 000 0020 .000
1982 PHI 491011124 603 810260 .238
1983 PHI 551401130 706 238340 .214
1984 PHI 14145661119 21218 6845911 .261
1985 PHI 13142647105 16319 5549850 .246
1986 ATL 1143594580 9015 4863731 .223
1987 ATL 12342957106 13127 7247810 .247
1988 ATL 1073202382 1009 3122542 .256
1989 TOR 91122 101 2430 .182
1990 TOR 3500 000 0030 .000
Career 7392258258549 84698 3072484534 .243

On this day & linked events

1956

Born December 7, 1956

Mayaguez, , P.R.

1980

Major-league debut: Ozzie Virgil

Ozzie Virgil made a major-league debut on October 5, 1980.

1990

Final major-league game: Ozzie Virgil

Ozzie Virgil played a final major-league game on April 24, 1990.

Image: Atlanta Braves, public domain