Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Leon Durham

Leon Durham Notable

b. July 31, 1957 · St. Louis Cardinals 1980, 1989, Chicago Cubs 1981–1988, Cincinnati Reds 1988

Leon Durham played for three clubs across 10 seasons as a first baseman, opening with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1980 and closing with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1989. His longest stay was with the Chicago Cubs, from 1981 to 1988.

Across 1,067 games he batted .277, with 992 hits and 522 runs. He finished with 147 home runs, 192 doubles and 106 stolen bases.

He played 618 games at first base, with 5,308 putouts and 37 errors. He turned 448 double plays. He also played 399 games in the outfield.

He was selected to two consecutive All-Star teams, from 1982 to 1983.

He was born in Cincinnati, OH, USA on July 31, 1957. He batted left-handed and threw left-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 1982, 1983
Player of the Month 1 1984
Silver Slugger 1 1982

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1980 STL 963034282 1548 4218558 .271
1981 CHC 873284295 14610 35275325 .290
1982 CHC 14853984168 33722 90667728 .312
1983 CHC 1003375887 18812 55668312 .258
1984 CHC 13747386132 30423 96698616 .279
1985 CHC 15354258153 32221 7564997 .282
1986 CHC 14148466127 18720 6567988 .262
1987 CHC 13143970120 22127 6351922 .273
1988 CHC/CIN 451241427 914 814320 .218
1989 STL 291821 100 1240 .056
Career 10673587522992 19240147 530444679106 .277

On this day & linked events

1957

Born July 31, 1957

Cincinnati, OH, USA

1980

Major-league debut: Leon Durham

Leon Durham made a major-league debut on May 27, 1980.

1989

Final major-league game: Leon Durham

Leon Durham played a final major-league game on September 17, 1989.

Image: Public domain