Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Jason Schmidt

Jason Schmidt Marquee

b. January 29, 1973 · Atlanta Braves 1995–1996, Pittsburgh Pirates 1996–2001, San Francisco Giants 2001–2006, Los Angeles Dodgers 2007, 2009

His 2.34 in 2003 was the lowest in the National League and he went 17-5, finishing second in the Cy Young voting to Éric Gagné. The following season he struck out 251 men, and in June 2006 he struck out sixteen Marlins in a one-hitter at San Francisco.

Fourteen seasons gave him 130 wins against 96, a 3.96 earned run average, 1,996 innings and 1,758 strikeouts, with three All-Star selections. Pittsburgh traded him to the Giants in 2001 and he had five very good years there.

Los Angeles signed him for three years after 2006 and got six starts: the shoulder was finished. The 2015 ballot gave him no votes at all.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 3 2003, 2004, 2006
Pitcher of the Month 2 2004, 2006
MLB Players Choice Outstanding Pitcher 1 2004
Player of the Week 1 2002
The Sporting News All-Star 1 2004
The Sporting News Pitcher of the Year 1 2004

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1995 ATL 9501 000 0120 .200
1996 ATL/PIT 193111 000 32150 .032
1997 PIT 325626 200 22260 .107
1998 PIT 336216 200 22250 .097
1999 PIT 336025 000 15330 .083
2000 PIT 111910 000 0190 .000
2001 PIT/SFG 254958 002 41220 .163
2002 SFG 295637 200 22280 .125
2003 SFG 296124 000 02300 .066
2004 SFG 326649 002 34300 .136
2005 SFG 295325 001 20320 .094
2006 SFG 326649 301 10260 .136
2007 LAD 6711 001 1040 .143
2009 LAD 5611 000 0000 .167
Career 3245972963 907 21222820 .106

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1995 ATL 2292 025.027 1618195.76
1996 ATL/PIT 561917 096.1108 6153745.70
1997 PIT 1093232 0187.2193 96761364.60
1998 PIT 11143333 0214.1228 97711584.07
1999 PIT 13113333 0212.2219 99851484.19
2000 PIT 251111 063.171 3841515.40
2001 PIT/SFG 1372525 0150.1138 68611424.07
2002 SFG 1382929 0185.1148 71731963.45
2003 SFG 1752929 0207.2152 54462082.34
2004 SFG 1873232 0225.0165 80772513.20
2005 SFG 1272929 0172.0160 84851654.40
2006 SFG 1193232 0213.1189 85801803.59
2007 LAD 1466 025.232 1814226.31
2009 LAD 2244 017.216 111285.60
Career 13096323314 01996.11846 8787921758 3.96

On this day & linked events

1973

Born January 29, 1973

Lewiston, ID, USA

1995

Major-league debut: Jason Schmidt

Jason Schmidt made a major-league debut on April 28, 1995.

2009

Final major-league game: Jason Schmidt

Jason Schmidt played a final major-league game on August 5, 2009.

Image: User Craigfnp on en.wikipedia, CC BY-SA 3.0