Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Gio Gonzalez

Gio Gonzalez Notable

b. September 19, 1985 · Oakland Athletics 2008–2011, Washington Nationals 2012–2018, Milwaukee Brewers 2018–2019, Chicago White Sox 2020

Gio Gonzalez played for four clubs across 13 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Oakland Athletics in 2008 and closing with the Chicago White Sox in 2020. His longest stay was with the Washington Nationals, from 2012 to 2018.

He went 131 and 101 with a 3.70 earned run average, pitching 1,933 innings in 344 games. He struck out 1,860 and threw 2 shutouts. Across 344 games he batted .090, with 37 hits and 16 runs. He finished with 3 home runs and 7 doubles.

He led the league in wins once, in 2012, with 21.

He was selected to two consecutive All-Star teams, from 2011 to 2012.

He was born in Hialeah, FL, USA on September 19, 1985. He batted right-handed and threw left-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 2011, 2012
Pitcher of the Month 1 2012
Player of the Week 1 2011

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2008 OAK 10000 000 0000
2009 OAK 20000 000 0000
2010 OAK 33400 000 0030 .000
2011 OAK 32300 000 0010 .000
2012 WSN 326426 101 41250 .094
2013 WSN 325625 101 11160 .089
2014 WSN 274634 101 20260 .087
2015 WSN 314314 100 21180 .093
2016 WSN 325217 200 20240 .135
2017 WSN 326636 000 54290 .091
2018 MIL/WSN 325134 100 11310 .078
2019 MIL 192511 000 01170 .040
2020 CHW 12000 000 0000
Career 3444101637 703 1791900 .090

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2008 OAK 14107 034.032 2925347.68
2009 OAK 672017 098.2113 63561095.75
2010 OAK 1593333 0200.2171 72921713.23
2011 OAK 16123232 0202.0175 70911973.12
2012 WSN 2183232 0199.1149 64762072.89
2013 WSN 1183232 0195.2169 73761923.36
2014 WSN 10102727 0158.2134 63561623.57
2015 WSN 1183131 0175.2181 74691693.79
2016 WSN 11113232 0177.1179 90591714.57
2017 WSN 1593232 0201.0158 66791882.96
2018 MIL/WSN 10113232 0171.0167 80801484.21
2019 MIL 321917 087.176 3437783.50
2020 CHW 12124 031.240 1719344.83
Career 131101344328 01933.01744 7958151860 3.70

On this day & linked events

1985

Born September 19, 1985

Hialeah, FL, USA

2008

Major-league debut: Gio Gonzalez

Gio Gonzalez made a major-league debut on August 6, 2008.

2020

Final major-league game: Gio Gonzalez

Gio Gonzalez played a final major-league game on September 27, 2020.

Image: muohace_dc on Flickr, CC BY 2.0