Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Eric Sogard

Eric Sogard Notable

b. May 22, 1986 · Oakland Athletics 2010–2015, Milwaukee Brewers 2017–2018, 2020, Toronto Blue Jays 2019, Tampa Bay Rays 2019, Chicago Cubs 2021

Eric Sogard played for five clubs across 12 seasons as a second baseman, opening with the Oakland Athletics in 2010 and closing with the Chicago Cubs in 2021.

Across 815 games he batted .246, with 551 hits and 267 runs. He finished with 26 home runs, 104 doubles and 46 stolen bases. He went 0 and 0 with a 6.23 earned run average, pitching 4.3 innings in 5 games. He struck out 1.

He played 531 games at second base, with 1,165 assists and 28 errors. He turned 266 double plays. He also played 140 games at shortstop.

He was born in Phoenix, AZ, USA on May 22, 1986. He batted left-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2010 OAK 4703 000 0210 .429
2011 OAK 2770714 302 44130 .200
2012 OAK 37102817 312 75172 .167
2013 OAK 1303684598 2432 35275110 .266
2014 OAK 1172913865 1001 22313711 .223
2015 OAK 1203724092 1231 3723506 .247
2017 MIL 942493768 1513 1845373 .273
2018 MIL 5597713 300 212233 .134
2019 TBR/TOR 11039659115 23213 4038638 .290
2020 MIL 431151024 501 1011200 .209
2021 CHC 781691642 611 129303 .249
Career 8152236267551 1041126 18720734246 .246

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2021 CHC 0050 04.17 3016.23
Career 0050 04.17 301 6.23

On this day & linked events

1986

Born May 22, 1986

Phoenix, AZ, USA

2010

Major-league debut: Eric Sogard

Eric Sogard made a major-league debut on September 14, 2010.

2021

Final major-league game: Eric Sogard

Eric Sogard played a final major-league game on July 21, 2021.

Image: Keith Allison on Flickr, CC BY-SA 2.0