Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Eli Marrero

Eli Marrero Notable

b. November 17, 1973 · St. Louis Cardinals 1997–2003, Atlanta Braves 2004, Kansas City Royals 2005, Baltimore Orioles 2005, Colorado Rockies 2006, New York Mets 2006

Eli Marrero played for six clubs across 10 seasons as a catcher, opening with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1997 and closing with the New York Mets in 2006.

Across 724 games he batted .243, with 463 hits and 262 runs. He finished with 66 home runs, 99 doubles and 56 stolen bases.

He played 346 games behind the plate, with 1,738 putouts and 24 errors. He turned 24 double plays. He also played 274 games in the outfield.

He was born in Havana, La Habana, Cuba on November 17, 1973. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1997 STL 1745411 202 72134 .244
1998 STL 832542862 1814 2028426 .244
1999 STL 1143173261 1316 34185611 .192
2000 STL 531022123 315 179165 .225
2001 STL 862033754 1136 2315366 .266
2002 STL 13139763104 19118 66407214 .262
2003 STL 411071024 422 207180 .224
2004 ATL 902503780 18110 4023504 .320
2005 BAL/KCR 541381925 727 1911381 .181
2006 COL/NYM 55931119 406 1515315 .204
Career 7241906262463 991266 26116837256 .243

On this day & linked events

1973

Born November 17, 1973

Havana, La Habana, Cuba

1997

Major-league debut: Eli Marrero

Eli Marrero made a major-league debut on September 3, 1997.

2006

Final major-league game: Eli Marrero

Eli Marrero played a final major-league game on August 8, 2006.

Image: Bryan Green, CC BY-SA 2.0