Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Dave McNally

Dave McNally Notable

b. October 31, 1942 · Baltimore Orioles 1962–1974, Montreal Expos 1975

Dave McNally divided 14 seasons between two clubs as a pitcher: the Baltimore Orioles from 1962, then the Montreal Expos through 1975.

He went 184 and 119 with a 3.24 earned run average, pitching 2,730 innings in 424 games. He struck out 1,512, completed 120 of his 396 starts and threw 33 shutouts. Across 425 games he batted .133, with 97 hits and 49 runs. He finished with 9 home runs and 23 doubles.

He led the league in wins once, in 1970, with 24.

He was selected to three All-Star teams between 1969 and 1972.

He was born in Billings, MT, USA on October 31, 1942, and died on December 1, 2002. He batted right-handed and threw left-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 3 1969, 1970, 1972
The Sporting News All-Star 1 1968

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1962 BAL 1300 000 0020 .000
1963 BAL 293812 000 14180 .053
1964 BAL 305147 200 14290 .137
1965 BAL 356516 100 12330 .092
1966 BAL 3477615 500 32270 .195
1967 BAL 243816 100 21110 .158
1968 BAL 35861011 103 109460 .128
1969 BAL 419448 201 58390 .085
1970 BAL 411051414 601 615530 .133
1971 BAL 3074312 302 73350 .162
1972 BAL 3679412 202 63380 .152
1973 BAL 38000 000 0000
1974 BAL 39000 000 0000
1975 MON 122114 000 1790 .190
Career 4257314997 2309 43583400 .133

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1962 BAL 1011 09.02 0340.00
1963 BAL 782920 1125.2133 6455784.58
1964 BAL 9113023 0159.1157 6551883.67
1965 BAL 1163529 0198.2163 63731162.85
1966 BAL 1363433 0213.0212 75641583.17
1967 BAL 772422 0119.0134 6039704.54
1968 BAL 22103535 0273.0175 59552021.95
1969 BAL 2074140 0268.2232 96841663.22
1970 BAL 2494040 0296.0277 106781853.22
1971 BAL 2153030 0224.1188 7258912.89
1972 BAL 13173636 0241.0220 79681202.95
1973 BAL 17173838 0266.0247 9581873.21
1974 BAL 16103937 1259.0260 103811113.58
1975 MON 361212 077.188 4536365.24
Career 184119424396 22730.02488 9828261512 3.24

On this day & linked events

1942

Born October 31, 1942

Billings, MT, USA

2002

Died December 1, 2002

1962

Major-league debut: Dave McNally

Dave McNally made a major-league debut on September 26, 1962.

1975

Final major-league game: Dave McNally

Dave McNally played a final major-league game on June 8, 1975.

Image: Sports Service, public domain