Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Danny Sheaffer

Danny Sheaffer Notable

b. August 2, 1961 · Boston Red Sox 1987, Cleveland Indians 1989, Colorado Rockies 1993–1994, St. Louis Cardinals 1995–1997

Danny Sheaffer played for four clubs across 11 seasons as a catcher, opening with the Boston Red Sox in 1987 and closing with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1997.

Across 389 games he batted .232, with 219 hits and 87 runs. He finished with 13 home runs, 38 doubles and 6 stolen bases.

He played 243 games behind the plate, with 1,266 putouts and 14 errors. He turned 20 double plays.

He was born in Jacksonville, FL, USA on August 2, 1961. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1987 BOS 256658 101 50140 .121
1989 CLE 71611 000 0220 .063
1993 COL 822162660 914 328152 .278
1994 COL 441101124 401 1210110 .218
1995 STL 762082448 1015 3023380 .231
1996 STL 791981045 932 209253 .227
1997 STL 761321033 500 118171 .250
Career 38994687219 38513 110601226 .232

On this day & linked events

1961

Born August 2, 1961

Jacksonville, FL, USA

1987

Major-league debut: Danny Sheaffer

Danny Sheaffer made a major-league debut on April 9, 1987.

1997

Final major-league game: Danny Sheaffer

Danny Sheaffer played a final major-league game on September 27, 1997.

Image: Boston Red Sox Photo Cards Series I & II, public domain