Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Brian Giles

Brian Giles Notable

b. April 27, 1960 · New York Mets 1981–1983, Milwaukee Brewers 1985, Chicago White Sox 1986, Seattle Mariners 1990

Brian Giles played for four clubs across 10 seasons as a second baseman, opening with the New York Mets in 1981 and closing with the Seattle Mariners in 1990.

Across 287 games he batted .228, with 162 hits and 74 runs. He finished with 10 home runs, 27 doubles and 27 stolen bases.

He played 209 games at second base, with 554 assists and 16 errors. He turned 128 double plays.

He was born in Manhattan, KS, USA on April 27, 1960. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1981 NYM 9700 000 0030 .000
1982 NYM 451381429 503 1012296 .210
1983 NYM 1454003998 1502 27367717 .245
1985 MIL 3458610 101 17162 .172
1986 CHW 91103 000 1020 .273
1990 SEA 45951522 604 1115242 .232
Career 28770974162 27010 507015127 .228

On this day & linked events

1960

Born April 27, 1960

Manhattan, KS, USA

1981

Major-league debut: Brian Giles

Brian Giles made a major-league debut on September 12, 1981.

1990

Final major-league game: Brian Giles

Brian Giles played a final major-league game on July 7, 1990.

Image: New York Mets, public domain