Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Adrian Beltré

Adrian Beltré Marquee Hall of Fame 2024

b. April 7, 1979 · Los Angeles Dodgers 1998–2004, Seattle Mariners 2005–2009, Boston Red Sox 2010, Texas Rangers 2011–2018

The 3,000th was a double against Baltimore on July 30, 2017, in his twentieth season. He finished with 3,166 hits, more than any third baseman before him, and 636 doubles. Only Brooks Robinson has played more games at the position. Albert Pujols, also born in the Dominican Republic, passed 3,000 the next year.

Los Angeles brought him up at nineteen in 1998, and in 2004 he hit 48 home runs to lead the National League. Recognition came late otherwise: five Gold Gloves and two Platinum Gloves, and four All-Star selections, none of them before he turned thirty and none of them as a Dodger.

He hit for the cycle three times, which no one has done more often. Twenty-one seasons produced 477 home runs and 1,707 runs driven in, across Los Angeles, Seattle, Boston, and Texas. He retired after 2018, and the Hall of Fame elected him in 2024 with 366 of 385 votes.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 4 2010, 2011, 2012, 2014
Player of the Week 6 2000, 2004, 2012, 2013, 2015, 2017
Gold Glove 5 2007, 2008, 2011, 2012, 2016
Player of the Month 4 2004, 2011, 2012, 2013
Silver Slugger 4 2004, 2010, 2011, 2014
Platinum Glove 2 2011, 2012
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award 1 2014

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1998 LAD 771951842 907 2214373 .215
1999 LAD 15253884148 27515 676110518 .275
2000 LAD 13851071148 30220 85568012 .290
2001 LAD 12647559126 22413 60288213 .265
2002 LAD 15958770151 26521 7537967 .257
2003 LAD 15855950134 30223 80371032 .240
2004 LAD 156598104200 32048 12153877 .334
2005 SEA 15660369154 36119 87381083 .255
2006 SEA 15662088166 39425 894711811 .268
2007 SEA 14959587164 41226 993810414 .276
2008 SEA 14355674148 29125 7750908 .266
2009 SEA 11144954119 2708 44197413 .265
2010 BOS 15458984189 49228 10240822 .321
2011 TEX 12448782144 33032 10525531 .296
2012 TEX 15660495194 33236 10236821 .321
2013 TEX 16163188199 32030 9250781 .315
2014 TEX 14854979178 33119 7757741 .324
2015 TEX 14356783163 32418 8341651 .287
2016 TEX 15358389175 31132 10448661 .300
2017 TEX 9434047106 22117 7139521 .312
2018 TEX 11943349118 23115 6534961 .273
Career 29331106815243166 63638477 17078481732121 .286

On this day & linked events

1979

Born April 7, 1979

Santo Domingo, Distrito Nacional, D.R.

1998

Major-league debut: Adrian Beltré

Adrian Beltré made a major-league debut on June 24, 1998.

2008

Adrian Beltré Hits for the Cycle, 2008

Adrian Beltré hit for the cycle for the Seattle Mariners against the Texas Rangers on September 1, 2008.

2012

Adrian Beltré's Three-Home-Run Game, 2012

Adrian Beltré hit three home runs for the Texas Rangers against the Baltimore Orioles on August 22, 2012.

2012

Adrian Beltré Hits for the Cycle, 2012

Adrian Beltré hit for the cycle for the Texas Rangers against the Minnesota Twins on August 24, 2012.

2015

Adrian Beltré Hits for the Cycle, 2015

Adrian Beltré hit for the cycle for the Texas Rangers against the Houston Astros on August 3, 2015.

2017

Adrian Beltré's 3,000th Hit

Adrian Beltré doubles at Globe Life Park for his 3,000th hit, the first player born in the Dominican Republic to reach the milestone.

2018

Final major-league game: Adrian Beltré

Adrian Beltré played a final major-league game on September 30, 2018.

Image: Keith Allison, CC BY-SA 2.0