Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Walter Schmidt

Walter Schmidt Notable

b. March 20, 1887 · Pittsburgh Pirates 1916–1924, St. Louis Cardinals 1925

Walter Schmidt divided 10 seasons between two clubs as a catcher: the Pittsburgh Pirates from 1916, then the St. Louis Cardinals through 1925.

Across 766 games he batted .257, with 619 hits and 216 runs. He finished with 3 home runs, 63 doubles and 57 stolen bases.

He played 734 games behind the plate, with 2,598 putouts and 69 errors. He turned 86 double plays.

He was born in London, AR, USA on March 20, 1887, and died on July 4, 1973. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
Baseball Magazine All-Star 2 1920, 1921

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1916 PIT 641841635 122 1510133 .190
1917 PIT 72183945 700 1711114 .246
1918 PIT 1053233177 630 2717197 .238
1919 PIT 852672367 920 292395 .251
1920 PIT 943102286 840 2024159 .277
1921 PIT 11439330111 930 38121310 .282
1922 PIT 401522150 1110 22152 .329
1923 PIT 973353983 720 37221210 .248
1924 PIT 581771643 321 201356 .243
1925 STL 3787922 210 9431 .253
Career 7662411216619 63203 23413710557 .257

On this day & linked events

1887

Born March 20, 1887

London, AR, USA

1973

Died July 4, 1973

1916

Major-league debut: Walter Schmidt

Walter Schmidt made a major-league debut on April 13, 1916.

1925

Final major-league game: Walter Schmidt

Walter Schmidt played a final major-league game on September 7, 1925.

Image: Bain News Service, public domain