Sports History Archive Sourced daily
John Henry Johnson

John Henry Johnson Notable

b. August 21, 1956 · Oakland Athletics 1978–1979, Texas Rangers 1979–1981, Boston Red Sox 1983–1984, Milwaukee Brewers 1986–1987

John Henry Johnson played for four clubs across 10 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Oakland Athletics in 1978 and closing with the Milwaukee Brewers in 1987.

He went 26 and 33 with a 3.90 earned run average, pitching 602.7 innings in 214 games. He struck out 407 and threw 2 shutouts.

He was born in Houston, TX, USA on August 21, 1956. He batted left-handed and threw left-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1978 OAK 34000 000 0000
1979 OAK/TEX 31000 000 0000
1980 TEX 33000 000 0000
1981 TEX 24000 000 0000
1983 BOS 34000 000 0000
1984 BOS 30000 000 0000
1986 MIL 19000 000 0000
1987 MIL 10000 000 0000
Career 215000 000 0000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1978 OAK 11103330 0186.0164 7082913.39
1979 OAK/TEX 4143125 0167.0168 8672964.63
1980 TEX 22330 438.227 1015442.33
1981 TEX 31240 223.219 7682.66
1983 BOS 32341 153.158 2220513.71
1984 BOS 12303 163.264 2527573.53
1986 MIL 21190 144.043 1310422.66
1987 MIL 01102 026.142 2818189.57
Career 263321461 9602.2585 261250407 3.90

On this day & linked events

1956

Born August 21, 1956

Houston, TX, USA

1978

Major-league debut: John Henry Johnson

John Henry Johnson made a major-league debut on April 10, 1978.

1987

Final major-league game: John Henry Johnson

John Henry Johnson played a final major-league game on June 29, 1987.

Image: Hostess, public domain