Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Heinie Schuble

Heinie Schuble Notable

b. November 1, 1906 · St. Louis Cardinals 1927, 1936, Detroit Tigers 1929, 1932–1935

Heinie Schuble divided 10 seasons between two clubs as a third baseman: the St. Louis Cardinals from 1927, then the St. Louis Cardinals through 1936.

Across 332 games he batted .251, with 235 hits and 139 runs. He finished with 11 home runs, 43 doubles and 19 stolen bases.

He played 172 games at shortstop, with 469 assists and 81 errors. He turned 93 double plays. He also played 106 games at third base.

He was born in Houston, TX, USA on November 1, 1906, and died on October 2, 1990. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1927 STL 652182956 624 287270 .257
1929 DET 922583560 1172 2819233 .233
1932 DET 1023405892 2065 52243714 .271
1933 DET 49961221 410 65172 .219
1934 DET 111524 200 2140 .267
1935 DET 11832 000 0100 .250
1936 STL 2000 000 0000
Career 332935139235 431611 1165710819 .251

On this day & linked events

1906

Born November 1, 1906

Houston, TX, USA

1990

Died October 2, 1990

1927

Major-league debut: Heinie Schuble

Heinie Schuble made a major-league debut on July 8, 1927.

1936

Final major-league game: Heinie Schuble

Heinie Schuble played a final major-league game on May 15, 1936.

Image: Goudey, public domain