Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Don Mattingly

Don Mattingly Marquee

b. April 20, 1961 · New York Yankees 1982–1995

He was Most Valuable Player in 1985, with 145 runs batted in and 48 doubles, both the most in the American League. He led the league in doubles three years running from 1984, and in hits in 1984 and 1986. His 238 hits and 53 doubles in 1986 were the highest figures of his career.

In each full season from 1984 through 1989 he hit at least 18 home runs and drove in at least 88 runs. A back injury cut 1990 to 102 games, five home runs and a .256 average, and he never hit more than 17 in a season again. From 1991 to the end he batted .291 without the power.

He played all 1,785 of his games for the Yankees, 1,635 at first base, and finished with 2,153 hits and 442 doubles. New York did not finish first in any of his fourteen seasons and reached the postseason once, as a wild card in 1995, his last. The writers gave him 145 votes of 515 in 2001 and never as many again.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 6 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989
Gold Glove 9 1985, 1986, 1987, 1988, 1989, 1991, 1992, 1993, 1994
Player of the Week 5 1984, 1985, 1987, 1988, 1993
The Sporting News All-Star 4 1984, 1985, 1986, 1987
Player of the Month 3 1985, 1986, 1987
Silver Slugger 3 1985, 1986, 1987
The Sporting News Player of the Year 3 1984, 1985, 1986
Lou Gehrig Memorial Award 1 1993
Most Valuable Player 1 1985
The Sporting News Major League Player of the Year 1 1985

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1982 NYY 71202 000 1010 .167
1983 NYY 912793479 1544 3221310 .283
1984 NYY 15360391207 44223 11041331 .343
1985 NYY 159652107211 48335 14556412 .324
1986 NYY 162677117238 53231 11353350 .352
1987 NYY 14156993186 38230 11551381 .327
1988 NYY 14459994186 37018 8841291 .311
1989 NYY 15863179191 37223 11351303 .303
1990 NYY 10239440101 1605 4228201 .256
1991 NYY 15258764169 3509 6846422 .288
1992 NYY 15764089184 40014 8639433 .287
1993 NYY 13453078154 27217 8661420 .291
1994 NYY 9737262113 2016 5160240 .304
1995 NYY 12845859132 3227 4940350 .288
Career 1785700310072153 44220222 109958844414 .307

On this day & linked events

1961

Born April 20, 1961

Evansville, IN, USA

1982

Major-league debut: Don Mattingly

Don Mattingly made a major-league debut on September 8, 1982.

1995

Final major-league game: Don Mattingly

Don Mattingly played a final major-league game on October 1, 1995.

Image: Arturo Pardavila III, CC BY 2.0