Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Curt Leskanic

Curt Leskanic Notable

b. April 2, 1968 · Colorado Rockies 1993–1999, Milwaukee Brewers 2000–2001, 2003, Kansas City Royals 2003–2004, Boston Red Sox 2004

Curt Leskanic played for four clubs across 12 seasons as a pitcher, opening with the Colorado Rockies in 1993 and closing with the Boston Red Sox in 2004.

He went 50 and 34 with a 4.36 earned run average, pitching 712.7 innings in 603 games. He struck out 641. Across 603 games he batted .179, with 7 hits and 4 runs. He finished with 1 home run and 3 doubles.

He was born in Homestead, PA, USA on April 2, 1968. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1993 COL 181302 100 1160 .154
1994 COL 8611 100 2020 .167
1995 COL 76711 000 0010 .143
1996 COL 70301 100 1020 .333
1997 COL 55100 000 0010 .000
1998 COL 66210 000 0010 .000
1999 COL 63412 001 3020 .500
2000 MIL 73200 000 0020 .000
2001 MIL 70100 000 0000 .000
2003 KCR/MIL 53000 000 0000
2004 BOS/KCR 51000 000 0000
Career 6033947 301 71170 .179

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1993 COL 15188 057.059 3427305.37
1994 COL 1183 022.127 1410175.64
1995 COL 63760 1098.083 37331073.40
1996 COL 75700 673.282 5138766.23
1997 COL 40550 258.159 3624535.55
1998 COL 64660 275.275 3740554.40
1999 COL 62630 085.087 4849775.08
2000 MIL 93730 1277.158 2251752.56
2001 MIL 26700 1769.163 2831643.63
2003 KCR/MIL 50530 252.238 1329502.22
2004 BOS/KCR 35510 443.147 2530375.19
Career 503460311 55712.2678 345362641 4.36

On this day & linked events

1968

Born April 2, 1968

Homestead, PA, USA

1993

Major-league debut: Curt Leskanic

Curt Leskanic made a major-league debut on June 27, 1993.

2004

Final major-league game: Curt Leskanic

Curt Leskanic played a final major-league game on October 2, 2004.

Image: Joshua Qualls (Massachusetts Governor's Press Office), public domain