Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Bill Stein

Bill Stein Notable

b. January 21, 1947 · St. Louis Cardinals 1972–1973, Chicago White Sox 1974–1976, Seattle Mariners 1977–1980, Texas Rangers 1981–1985

Bill Stein played for four clubs across 14 seasons as a second baseman, opening with the St. Louis Cardinals in 1972 and closing with the Texas Rangers in 1985.

Across 959 games he batted .267, with 751 hits and 268 runs. He finished with 44 home runs, 122 doubles and 16 stolen bases.

He played 516 games at third base, with 966 assists and 71 errors. He turned 77 double plays. He also played 200 games at second base.

He was born in Battle Creek, MI, USA on January 21, 1947. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1972 STL 1435211 012 3071 .314
1973 STL 3255412 200 27180 .218
1974 CHW 1343512 100 5780 .279
1975 CHW 762262361 713 2118322 .270
1976 CHW 11739232105 1524 3622674 .268
1977 SEA 15155653144 26513 6729793 .259
1978 SEA 11440341105 2444 3737561 .261
1979 SEA 882502862 927 2717281 .248
1980 SEA 671981653 515 2716251 .268
1981 TEX 531152138 602 227151 .330
1982 TEX 851841444 801 1612230 .239
1983 TEX 782322172 1512 338312 .310
1984 TEX 2743312 100 3590 .279
1985 TEX 4479520 311 121150 .253
Career 9592811268751 1221844 31118641316 .267

On this day & linked events

1947

Born January 21, 1947

Battle Creek, MI, USA

1972

Major-league debut: Bill Stein

Bill Stein made a major-league debut on September 6, 1972.

1985

Final major-league game: Bill Stein

Bill Stein played a final major-league game on October 6, 1985.

Image: Unknown (Tri City Herald publisher), public domain