Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Steve Busby

Steve Busby Notable

b. September 29, 1949 · Kansas City Royals 1972–1976, 1978–1980

Steve Busby played 1972 to 1980 for the Kansas City Royals as a pitcher.

He went 70 and 54 with a 3.72 earned run average, pitching 1,060.7 innings in 167 games. He struck out 659, completed 53 of his 150 starts and threw 7 shutouts. Across 167 games he batted .200, with 3 hits and 0 runs. He finished with 1 double.

He was selected to two consecutive All-Star teams, from 1974 to 1975. He threw two no-hitters — 1973 and 1974.

He was born in Burbank, CA, USA on September 29, 1949. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 1974, 1975
Player of the Week 1 1974
The Sporting News Rookie Pitcher of the Year 1 1973

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1972 KCR 51503 100 4030 .200
1973 KCR 37000 000 0000
1974 KCR 38000 000 0000
1975 KCR 34000 000 0000
1976 KCR 13000 000 0000
1978 KCR 7000 000 0000
1979 KCR 22000 000 0000
1980 KCR 11000 000 0000
Career 1671503 100 4030 .200

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1972 KCR 3155 040.028 78311.57
1973 KCR 16153737 0238.1246 1121051744.23
1974 KCR 22143838 0292.1284 110921983.39
1975 KCR 18123434 0260.1233 89811603.08
1976 KCR 331313 071.258 3549294.40
1978 KCR 1075 021.124 1815107.59
1979 KCR 662212 094.171 3864453.63
1980 KCR 13116 042.159 2919126.17
Career 7054167150 01060.21003 438433659 3.72

On this day & linked events

1949

Born September 29, 1949

Burbank, CA, USA

1972

Major-league debut: Steve Busby

Steve Busby made a major-league debut on September 8, 1972.

1973

Steve Busby's No-Hitter

Steve Busby threw a no-hitter for the Kansas City Royals against the Detroit Tigers on April 27, 1973, winning 3–0.

1974

Steve Busby's No-Hitter

Steve Busby threw a no-hitter for the Kansas City Royals against the Milwaukee Brewers on June 19, 1974, winning 2–0.

1980

Final major-league game: Steve Busby

Steve Busby played a final major-league game on August 26, 1980.

Image: Unknown author Unknown, public domain