Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Mike Norris

Mike Norris Marquee

b. March 19, 1955 · Oakland Athletics 1975–1983, 1990

He went 22-9 with a 2.53 earned run average and 180 strikeouts in 1980, completing 24 of his 33 starts, and finished second in the Cy Young voting with 91 points of 140. Billy Martin's Oakland staff that year threw an extraordinary number of complete games across the whole rotation, and several of those arms, including Norris's, were never the same again.

He won a Gold Glove in 1980 and 1981, but arm trouble followed almost immediately: he never again won more than nine games in a season. Ten seasons gave him 58 wins against 59, a 3.89 earned run average, 1,124 innings, 52 complete games and 7 shutouts, all of it for Oakland.

Drug problems after baseball led to arrests and a stretch in prison; he later worked with at-risk youth in Oakland as an outreach coach. He is not on a Hall of Fame ballot.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 1 1981
Gold Glove 2 1980, 1981

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1975 OAK 4000 000 0000
1976 OAK 24000 000 0000
1977 OAK 17100 000 0010 .000
1978 OAK 15000 000 0000
1979 OAK 29000 000 0000
1980 OAK 33000 000 0000
1981 OAK 23000 000 0000
1982 OAK 29010 000 0000
1983 OAK 16000 000 0000
1990 OAK 14000 000 0000
Career 204110 000 0010 .000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
1975 OAK 1043 016.26 0850.00
1976 OAK 452419 096.091 5156444.78
1977 OAK 271612 077.177 4131354.77
1978 OAK 05145 049.046 3035365.51
1979 OAK 582918 0146.1146 7894964.80
1980 OAK 2293333 0284.1215 80831802.53
1981 OAK 1292323 0172.2145 7263783.75
1982 OAK 7112828 0166.1154 8884834.76
1983 OAK 451616 088.268 3736633.76
1990 OAK 10140 027.024 99163.00
Career 5859201157 01124.1972 486499636 3.89

On this day & linked events

1955

Born March 19, 1955

San Francisco, CA, USA

1975

Major-league debut: Mike Norris

Mike Norris made a major-league debut on April 10, 1975.

1990

Final major-league game: Mike Norris

Mike Norris played a final major-league game on July 4, 1990.

Image: John Morgan, CC BY 2.0