Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Justin Duchscherer

Justin Duchscherer Notable

b. November 19, 1977 · Texas Rangers 2001, Oakland Athletics 2003–2008, 2010

Justin Duchscherer divided 10 seasons between two clubs as a pitcher: the Texas Rangers from 2001, then the Oakland Athletics through 2010.

He went 33 and 25 with a 3.13 earned run average, pitching 454.7 innings in 224 games. He struck out 347 and threw 1 shutout. Across 224 games he batted .000, with 0 hits and 0 runs.

He was selected to two All-Star teams between 2005 and 2008.

He was born in Aberdeen, SD, USA on November 19, 1977. He batted right-handed and threw right-handed.

Honors

AwardTimesYears
All-Star selection 2 2005, 2008

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
2001 TEX 5000 000 0000
2003 OAK 4000 000 0000
2004 OAK 53000 000 0000
2005 OAK 65000 000 0000
2006 OAK 53000 000 0000
2007 OAK 17000 000 0000
2008 OAK 22600 000 0060 .000
2010 OAK 5000 000 0000
Career 224600 000 0060 .000

Pitching, season by season

YearTeam WLG GSSVIP HERBB SOERA
2001 TEX 1152 014.224 2041112.27
2003 OAK 1143 016.117 63153.31
2004 OAK 76530 096.185 3532593.27
2005 OAK 74650 585.267 2119852.21
2006 OAK 21530 955.252 189512.91
2007 OAK 33170 016.118 98134.96
2008 OAK 1082222 0141.2107 4034952.54
2010 OAK 2155 028.026 912182.89
Career 332522432 14454.2396 158121347 3.13

On this day & linked events

1977

Born November 19, 1977

Aberdeen, SD, USA

2001

Major-league debut: Justin Duchscherer

Justin Duchscherer made a major-league debut on July 25, 2001.

2010

Final major-league game: Justin Duchscherer

Justin Duchscherer played a final major-league game on April 29, 2010.

Image: User Jlaff on en.wikipedia, public domain