Sports History Archive Sourced daily
Greg Brock

Greg Brock Notable

b. June 14, 1957 · Los Angeles Dodgers 1982–1986, Milwaukee Brewers 1987–1991

Greg Brock divided 10 seasons between two clubs as a first baseman: the Los Angeles Dodgers from 1982, then the Milwaukee Brewers through 1991.

Across 1,013 games he batted .248, with 794 hits and 420 runs. He finished with 110 home runs, 141 doubles and 41 stolen bases.

He played 942 games at first base, with 7,578 putouts and 51 errors. He turned 680 double plays.

He was born in McMinnville, OR, USA on June 14, 1957. He batted left-handed and threw right-handed.

Batting, season by season

YearTeam GABR H2B3B HRRBIBB SOSBAVG
1982 LAD 181712 100 1150 .118
1983 LAD 14645564102 14220 6683815 .224
1984 LAD 882713361 6014 3439378 .225
1985 LAD 12943864110 19021 6654724 .251
1986 LAD 1153253376 13016 5237602 .234
1987 MIL 14153281159 29313 8557635 .299
1988 MIL 1153645377 1616 5063486 .212
1989 MIL 1073734099 16012 5243496 .265
1990 MIL 1233674291 2307 5043454 .248
1991 MIL 3160917 401 61491 .283
Career 10133202420794 1416110 46243446941 .248

On this day & linked events

1957

Born June 14, 1957

McMinnville, OR, USA

1982

Major-league debut: Greg Brock

Greg Brock made a major-league debut on September 1, 1982.

1991

Final major-league game: Greg Brock

Greg Brock played a final major-league game on June 28, 1991.

Image: Milwaukee Brewers, public domain